• PRIVACY POLICY

    Last updated September 1, 2023

     

    This privacy notice for The Real Mascolo ("Company," "we," "us," or "our"), describes how and why we might collect, store, use, and/or share ("process") your information when you use our services ("Services"), such as when you:

    Visit our website at http://www.therealmascolo.com, or any website of ours that links to this privacy notice

    Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing, or events

    Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy notice will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, please do not use our

    Services. If you still have any questions or concerns, please contact us at itsme@therealmascolo.com.

     

    SUMMARY OF KEY POINTS

     

    This summary provides key points from our privacy notice, but you can find out more details about any of these topics by clicking the link following each key point or by using

    our table of contents below to find the section you are looking for.

    What personal information do we process? When you visit, use, or navigate our Services, we may process personal information depending on how you interact with The Real Mascolo and

    the Services, the choices you make, and the products and features you use. Learn more about personal information you disclose to us.

    Do we process any sensitive personal information? We do not process sensitive personal information.

    Do we receive any information from third parties? We do not receive any information from third parties.

    How do we process your information? We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to

    comply with law. We may also process your information for other purposes with your consent. We process your information only when we have a valid legal reason to do so. Learn more

    about how we process your information.

    In what situations and with which parties do we share personal information? We may share information in specific situations and with specific third parties. Learn more about when and

    with whom we share your personal information.

    How do we keep your information safe? We have organizational and technical processes and procedures in place to protect your personal information. However, no electronic transmission

    over the internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties

    will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information. Learn more about how we keep your information safe.

    What are your rights? Depending on where you are located geographically, the applicable privacy law may mean you have certain rights regarding your personal information. Learn more

    about your privacy rights.

    How do you exercise your rights? The easiest way to exercise your rights is by visiting http://www.therealmascolo.com/data-store, or by contacting us. We will consider and act upon any

    request in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

    Want to learn more about what The Real Mascolo does with any information we collect? Review the privacy notice in full.

     

    TABLE OF CONTENTS

     

    1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

    2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

    3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

    4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

    5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

    6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

    7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

    8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

    9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

    10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

    11. DO VIRGINIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

    12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

    13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

    14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

     

    1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

     

    Personal information you disclose to us

    In Short: We collect personal information that you provide to us.

    We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you register on the Services, express an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and Services, when

    you participate in activities on the Services, or otherwise when you contact us.

    Personal Information Provided by You. The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the

    products and features you use. The personal information we collect may include the following:

    names

    email addresses

    usernames

    Sensitive Information. We do not process sensitive information.

    All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.

    2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

    In Short: We process your information to provide, improve, and administer our Services, communicate with you, for security and fraud prevention, and to comply with law. We may also

    process your information for other purposes with your consent.

    We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

    To facilitate account creation and authentication and otherwise manage user accounts. We may process your information so you can create and log in to your account, as well

    as keep your account in working order.

    To deliver and facilitate delivery of services to the user. We may process your information to provide you with the requested service.

    To evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your experience. We may process your information when we believe it is necessary to identify usage trends,

    determine the effectiveness of our promotional campaigns, and to evaluate and improve our Services, products, marketing, and your experience.

    To comply with our legal obligations. We may process your information to comply with our legal obligations, respond to legal requests, and exercise, establish, or defend our legal

    rights.

     

    3. WHEN AND WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

     

    In Short: We may share information in specific situations described in this section and/or with the following third parties.

    We may need to share your personal information in the following situations:

    Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a

    portion of our business to another company.

     

    4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

    In Short: We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

    We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you

    can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Notice.

     

    5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

     

    In Short: We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy notice unless otherwise required by law.

    We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy notice, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such

    as tax, accounting, or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than the period of time in which users have an account

    with us.

    When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because

    your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

    6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

     

    In Short: We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

    We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, despite

    our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmission over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot

    promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorized third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal, or modify your information.

    Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within

    a secure environment.

     

    7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

     

    In Short: We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

    We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such

    a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the

    account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us

    at privacy@therealmascolo.com.

    8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

    In Short: You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

    If you are located in the EEA or UK and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your Member State data protection

    authority or UK data protection authority.

    If you are located in Switzerland, you may contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner.

    Withdrawing your consent: If we are relying on your consent to process your personal information, which may be express and/or implied consent depending on the applicable law, you have

    the right to withdraw your consent at any time. You can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us by using the contact details provided in the section "HOW CAN YOU CONTACT

    US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?" below.

    However, please note that this will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before its withdrawal nor, when applicable law allows, will it affect the processing of your personal information

    conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

    Account Information

    If you would at any time like to review or change the information in your account or terminate your account, you can:

    Contact us using the contact information provided.

    Upon your request to terminate your account, we will deactivate or delete your account and information from our active databases. However, we may retain some information in our files to

    prevent fraud, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our legal terms and/or comply with applicable legal requirements.

    Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject

    cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services. You may also opt out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on

    our Services.

    If you have questions or comments about your privacy rights, you may email us at privacy@therealmascolo.com.

    9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

     

    Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ("DNT") feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to

    have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As

    such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is

    adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy notice.

    10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

    In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge,

    information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared

    personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the

    contact information provided below.

    If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with Services, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the

    Services. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that

    you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from all

    our systems (e.g., backups, etc.).

    CCPA Privacy Notice

    The California Code of Regulations defines a "resident" as:

    (1) every individual who is in the State of California for other than a temporary or transitory purpose and

    (2) every individual who is domiciled in the State of California who is outside the State of California for a temporary or transitory purpose

    All other individuals are defined as "non-residents."

    If this definition of "resident" applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal information.

    What categories of personal information do we collect?

    We have collected the following categories of personal information in the past twelve (12) months:

    Category Examples Collected

    A. Identifiers

     

    Contact details, such as real name, alias, postal address, telephone or mobile contact number,

    unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and

    account name

     

    NO

     

    B. Personal information categories listed in the California

    Customer Records statute

     

    Name, contact information, education, employment, employment history, and financial

    information NO

     

    C. Protected classification characteristics under California or

    federal law Gender and date of birth NO

     

    D. Commercial information Transaction information, purchase history, financial details, and payment information NO

     

    E. Biometric information Fingerprints and voiceprints NO

     

    F. Internet or other similar network activity

     

    Browsing history, search history, online behavior, interest data, and interactions with our and

    other websites, applications, systems, and advertisements NO

     

    G. Geolocation data Device location NO

     

    H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar

    information Images and audio, video or call recordings created in connection with our business activities NO

     

    I. Professional or employment-related information

     

    Business contact details in order to provide you our Services at a business level or job title, work

    history, and professional qualifications if you apply for a job with us NO

     

    J. Education Information Student records and directory information NO

     

    K. Inferences drawn from other personal information

     

    Inferences drawn from any of the collected personal information listed above to create a profile

    or summary about, for example, an individual’s preferences and characteristics NO

     

    L. Sensitive Personal Information NO

     

    We may also collect other personal information outside of these categories through instances where you interact with us in person, online, or by phone or mail in the context of:

    Receiving help through our customer support channels;

    Participation in customer surveys or contests; and

    Facilitation in the delivery of our Services and to respond to your inquiries.

     

    How do we use and share your personal information?

    More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice.

    You may contact us by email at itsme@therealmascolo.com, by visiting http://www.therealmascolo.com/contactus, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

     

    If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your right to opt out we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

     

    Will your information be shared with anyone else?

    We may disclose your personal information with our service providers pursuant to a written contract between us and each service provider. Each service provider is a for-profit entity that

    processes the information on our behalf, following the same strict privacy protection obligations mandated by the CCPA.

    We may use your personal information for our own business purposes, such as for undertaking internal research for technological development and demonstration. This is not considered to

    be "selling" of your personal information.

    The Real Mascolo has not disclosed, sold, or shared any personal information to third parties for a business or commercial purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months. The Real

    Mascolo will not sell or share personal information in the future belonging to website visitors, users, and other consumers.

     

    Your rights with respect to your personal data

    Right to request deletion of the data — Request to delete

    You can ask for the deletion of your personal information. If you ask us to delete your personal information, we will respect your request and delete your personal information, subject to

    certain exceptions provided by law, such as (but not limited to) the exercise by another consumer of his or her right to free speech, our compliance requirements resulting from a legal

    obligation, or any processing that may be required to protect against illegal activities.

    Right to be informed — Request to know

    Depending on the circumstances, you have a right to know:

    whether we collect and use your personal information;

    the categories of personal information that we collect;

    the purposes for which the collected personal information is used;

    whether we sell or share personal information to third parties;

    the categories of personal information that we sold, shared, or disclosed for a business purpose;

    the categories of third parties to whom the personal information was sold, shared, or disclosed for a business purpose;

    the business or commercial purpose for collecting, selling, or sharing personal information; and

    the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

    In accordance with applicable law, we are not obligated to provide or delete consumer information that is de-identified in response to a consumer request or to re-identify individual data to verify a consumer request.

    Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of a Consumer’s Privacy Rights

    We will not discriminate against you if you exercise your privacy rights.

    Right to Limit Use and Disclosure of Sensitive Personal Information

    We do not process consumer's sensitive personal information.

    Verification process

    Upon receiving your request, we will need to verify your identity to determine you are the same person about whom we have the information in our system. These verification efforts require us

    to ask you to provide information so that we can match it with information you have previously provided us. For instance, depending on the type of request you submit, we may ask you to

    provide certain information so that we can match the information you provide with the information we already have on file, or we may contact you through a communication method (e.g.,

    phone or email) that you have previously provided to us. We may also use other verification methods as the circumstances dictate.

    We will only use personal information provided in your request to verify your identity or authority to make the request. To the extent possible, we will avoid requesting additional information

    from you for the purposes of verification. However, if we cannot verify your identity from the information already maintained by us, we may request that you provide additional information for

    the purposes of verifying your identity and for security or fraud-prevention purposes. We will delete such additionally provided information as soon as we finish verifying you.

    Other privacy rights

    You may object to the processing of your personal information.

    You may request correction of your personal data if it is incorrect or no longer relevant, or ask to restrict the processing of the information.

    You can designate an authorized agent to make a request under the CCPA on your behalf. We may deny a request from an authorized agent that does not submit proof that they have

    been validly authorized to act on your behalf in accordance with the CCPA.

    You may request to opt out from future selling or sharing of your personal information to third parties. Upon receiving an opt-out request, we will act upon the request as soon as

    feasibly possible, but no later than fifteen (15) days from the date of the request submission.

    To exercise these rights, you can contact us by email at itsme@therealmascolo.com, by visiting http://www.therealmascolo.com/contactus, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom

    of this document. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

    11. DO VIRGINIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

    In Short: Yes, if you are a resident of Virginia, you may be granted specific rights regarding access to and use of your personal information.

    Virginia CDPA Privacy Notice

    Under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (CDPA):

    "Consumer" means a natural person who is a resident of the Commonwealth acting only in an individual or household context. It does not include a natural person acting in a commercial or

    employment context.

    "Personal data" means any information that is linked or reasonably linkable to an identified or identifiable natural person. "Personal data" does not include de-identified data or publicly

    available information.

    "Sale of personal data" means the exchange of personal data for monetary consideration.

    If this definition "consumer" applies to you, we must adhere to certain rights and obligations regarding your personal data.

    The information we collect, use, and disclose about you will vary depending on how you interact with The Real Mascolo and our Services. To find out more, please visit the following links:

    Personal data we collect

    How we use your personal data

    When and with whom we share your personal data

    Your rights with respect to your personal data

    Right to be informed whether or not we are processing your personal data

    Right to access your personal data

    Right to correct inaccuracies in your personal data

    Right to request deletion of your personal data

    Right to obtain a copy of the personal data you previously shared with us

    Right to opt out of the processing of your personal data if it is used for targeted advertising, the sale of personal data, or profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or

    similarly significant effects ("profiling")

    The Real Mascolo has not sold any personal data to third parties for business or commercial purposes. The Real Mascolo will not sell personal data in the future belonging to website visitors,

    users, and other consumers.

    Exercise your rights provided under the Virginia CDPA

    More information about our data collection and sharing practices can be found in this privacy notice.

    You may contact us by email at privacy@therealmascolo.com, by visiting http://www.therealmascolo.com/data-store, or by referring to the contact details at the bottom of this document.

    If you are using an authorized agent to exercise your rights, we may deny a request if the authorized agent does not submit proof that they have been validly authorized to act on your behalf.

    Verification process

    We may request that you provide additional information reasonably necessary to verify you and your consumer's request. If you submit the request through an authorized agent, we may need

    to collect additional information to verify your identity before processing your request.

    Upon receiving your request, we will respond without undue delay, but in all cases, within forty-five (45) days of receipt. The response period may be extended once by forty-five (45)

    additional days when reasonably necessary. We will inform you of any such extension within the initial 45-day response period, together with the reason for the extension.

    Right to appeal

    If we decline to take action regarding your request, we will inform you of our decision and reasoning behind it. If you wish to appeal our decision, please email us at

    privacy@therealmascolo.com. Within sixty (60) days of receipt of an appeal, we will inform you in writing of any action taken or not taken in response to the appeal, including a written

    explanation of the reasons for the decisions. If your appeal if denied, you may contact the Attorney General to submit a complaint.

    12. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS NOTICE?

     

    In Short: Yes, we will update this notice as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

    We may update this privacy notice from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated "Revised" date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible.

    If we make material changes to this privacy notice, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to

    review this privacy notice frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

    13. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS NOTICE?

     

    If you have questions or comments about this notice, you may email us at privacy@therealmascolo.com or by post to:

    The Real Mascolo

    P.O. Box 3156

    Columbus, GA 31903

    United States

    14. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

    You have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information,

    please visit: http://www.therealmascolo.com/data-store.